Dressner v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 281 Va. 666, 669 (2011).”

We awarded Dressner this appeal. Dressner asserts that the circuit court erred by holding (1) that the possession of marijuana charge was not “otherwise dismissed;” (2) that expungement of the possession of marijuana charge would distort the record; and (3) that Dressner was not eligible for expungement because she pled guilty to an amended charge even though the amended charge was not a lesser-included offense of the offense originally charged on the summons.

ANALYSIS

The expungement statute, Code § 19.2–392.2, provides, in relevant part, that a person charged with the commission of a crime “may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge” if the person was “acquitted, or [a] nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2–151.” Code § 19.2–392.2(A).