PartiesIn the Matter of GREGORY S., a minor. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GREGORY S., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The officer took appellant by the arm, whereupon appellant struggled and attempted to pull away. The officer advised appellant that he was under arrest for delaying and obstructing a public officer in the discharge of his duty. The struggle intensified and appellant started to swing at the officer. Appellant's mother had by then come out of the house, and she, together with appellant's younger brother, became involved in the struggle.

The primary issue is whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the juvenile court's decision.

Section 148 of the Penal Code provides in part: "Every person who wilfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office, ... is punishable by a fine ... or by imprisonment in a county jail...."

It is settled that no violation of Penal Code section 148 can result when the public officer is performing an activity which is not lawful, since an officer does not discharge a duty of his office when he engages in unlawful conduct. (People v.