Gregory v. State
[…] BY THE COURT: Anything else you want to state to the Court as it pertains to that charge?

BY THE DEFENDANT: No, nothing else.

Having concluded in our opinion in the first appeal that an adequate factual basis existed to support the entry of petitioner's guilty plea, we need not concern ourselves with that issue on this appeal. Rather, we must determine whether petitioner was adequately informed of the essential elements of the offense of conspiracy to commit murder and whether he fully understood the nature of that offense prior to entering his guilty plea thereto.

SDCL 23A-7-4 provides in part that:

Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a court must address the defendant personally in open court ... and inform him of, and determine that he understands, the following:

(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law[.]

Petitioner contends that the trial court failed to inform him of the elements of the offense of conspiracy to commit murder and further failed to inform him that a sentence of life imprisonment precludes the possibility of parole.