Greig v. Metzler
[…] The Commission's primary argument on appeal is that the tenure of a civil service worker can be affected by considerations other than misconduct and that Rule 10.15 applies to Greig and authorizes his demotion. It is Greig's position he can only be removed for cause which is limited to misconduct, and that those portions of Rule 10.15 which allow the sheriff to demote him are void as exceeding the Commission's rule-making authority.

We first set out the standard of review to guide us in our resolution. The judiciary's role in reviewing action taken by the Commission is severely limited. RCW 41.14.120 provides that an appeal to the superior court is a summary matter. Review is "confined to the determination of whether the order of removal, suspension, or demotion made by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for cause, and no appeal shall be taken except upon such ground or grounds." The Court of Appeals reviews the same record considered by the trial court and must exercise independent judgment to determine whether the Commission acted arbitrarily, capriciously, or contrary to law. Benavides v. Civil Service Comm'n, 26 Wash.App. 531, 613 P.2d 807 (1980); Eiden v.