Grell v. Fla. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n
[…] Fla. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 15 So. 3d 716, 721 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). At the same time, we are mindful that the UAC's interpretation of the unemployment benefits statutes is entitled to great weight and will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous. Id.

Section 443.091(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that, to be eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits, a claimant must be "able to work" and "available for work." A claimant has the burden to prove he or she is able and available to work within the meaning of Chapter 443. Chapman, 15 So. 3d at 721. Further, section 443.036(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that "able to work means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought," and section 443.036(6), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that "available for work means actively seeking and being ready and willing to accept suitable employment."

Section 443.091(1)(c) gives the Agency for Workforce Innovation the authority to develop criteria to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.