Grenier v. Barclay Square Commercial Condo. Owners' Ass'n
[…] Our analysis begins with the statutory language itself; when that language is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statute for further indications of legislative intent. Johnson v. City of Laconia, 141 N.H. 379, 380, 684 A.2d 500 (1996). We ascribe to statutory words and phrases their usual and common meaning, unless the statute itself suggests otherwise. Id. Nevertheless, we do not assume that the legislature would enact statutory language that would lead to an absurd result. Atwood v. Owens, 142 N.H. 396, 398, 702 A.2d 333 (1997).

RSA 356–B:15 provides:

I. The declarant, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or for any other remedy available at law or in equity, maintainable by the unit owners' association, or by its board of directors or any managing agent on behalf of such association, or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Sivalingam v. Newton
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of New Hampshire
    • October 5, 2021
    ...by denying the Selectwomen attorney's fees under the bad faith litigation theory. See Grenier v. Barclay Square Commercial Condo.