Griffin v. State
[…] He contends that the current Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2(a)(2) abridges his substantial right provided by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.02 to appeal jurisdictional matters, and thus, Rule 25.2(a)(2) is invalid.

Neither the United States nor Texas constitution guarantees the right to appeal state criminal convictions. McKane v. Durston, 153 U.S. 684, 687, 14 S.Ct. 913, 38 L.Ed. 867 (1894); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex.Crim.App.1992). A defendant's right to appeal is granted only by statute. Article 44.02 provides that "[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereafter prescribed." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC., ART. 44.02. In the past, the courts have interpreted Article 44.02 and its predecessors very broadly and recognized that the right to appeal bestowed by the legislature, "should be denied only where the express mandate of the law so requires."