Griffin v. State
[…] The first, a completely voluntary and consensual encounter, can be terminated at will by the citizen—or never even started. Id. An officer is not required to have any suspicion to merely enter into conversation with a citizen; but at the same time, a citizen is under no obligation to engage with the officer or respond in any way. Id.

Second though, where an officer has a “reasonable suspicion that a person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime,” the officer may temporarily detain a citizen to confirm or refute his or her suspicions. See § 901.151(2) -(4), Fla. Stat.; June, 131 So.3d at 6. And where an officer has permissibly detained an individual, or is about to do so, he or she may conduct a limited search of the individual “only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of [a] weapon” if the officer has a “reasonable belief the person detained is armed.” See § 901.151(5), Fla. Stat.; State v. Webb, 398 So.2d 820, 825 (Fla.1981).