Griffis v. County of Mono
[…] Defendants argue that any attack on the legality of the second extension in this action is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in section 66499.37. We agree. 8

Section 66499.37 provides: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts or determinations taken, done or made prior to such decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality or validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any such action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of such decision or of such proceedings, acts or determinations. Any such proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain and forcible entry and unlawful detainer proceedings."

Section 66499.37 required plaintiff to attack the Commission's decision within 90 days of August 27, 1981. Plaintiff's legal attack, launched nearly a year after the Commission's decision, is fatally tardy.