Griffis v. Fla. Fish & Wildlife Conservation Comm'n
[…] CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals
PartiesEdgar Emery GRIFFIS, Appellant,v.FLORIDA FISH & WILDLIFE CONSERVATION COMMISSION, Appellee.

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

F. Alan Cummings and Christopher R. Conley of Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP, Tallahassee, for Appellant.Mark Henderson, Assistant General Counsel, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, for Appellee.SCHWARTZ, ALAN R., Senior Judge.

The Fish & Wildlife Commission revoked the commercial saltwater fishing privileges of appellant, Edgar E. Griffis, and assessed a $5,000 administrative penalty pursuant to section 379.366(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009), which provides in pertinent part:

Any commercial harvester receiving a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal on a charge of theft of or from a trap as prohibited by this paragraph shall, in addition to the penalties specified in s. 379.407 and this section, permanently lose all saltwater fishing privileges, including any saltwater products licenses, blue crab endorsements, and blue crab trap tags allotted to him or her by the commission. [e.s.]

Griffis appeals. We reverse.