Griffis v. Fla. Fish & Wildlife Conservation Comm'n
[…] In return for that action and a sentence of one year probation and a withhold of adjudication, appellant pled no contest to the remaining count IV, a vanilla charge which alleged a generic theft of “personal property” in the broadest terms and without specific reference to the offenses prohibited by section 379.366 or anything like them.

We hold that this fact pattern does not qualify under section 379.366(4)(b), since it was patently not “a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal on a charge of theft of or from a trap as prohibited by this paragraph....” Our decision is required by an amalgam of several well-established rules:

1. The law is well-settled that [s]tatutes imposing a penalty must always be construed strictly in favor of the one against whom the penalty is imposed and are never to be extended by construction.” See Holmberg v.