Griffith v. Bcbank, Inc., 16-0460
[…] Petitioner asserts that respondent knew or should have known of the unauthorized transfers for several reasons, including that there was a skip in the numbered sequence of checks presented by Mrs. Gain for cashing, Mrs. Gain was permitted to order additional checks over the phone, and multiple checks were written for amounts just under $500 in an apparent attempt to avoid scrutiny. Citing out-of-state federal authority, petitioner argues that ordinary care required the bank to maintain policies and procedures designed to avoid the unauthorized transfers.

West Virginia Code § 46-4-406(c)-(e), part of the UCC, provides as follows:

(c) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.
(d) If the bank proves that the customer failed with respect to an item to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (c), the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank:
(1) The customer's unauthorized
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT