Griffith v. Blatt
[…] On February 23, 1995, plaintiff filed claims for negligence against Stout, for medical malpractice against Dr. Blatt, and for strict liability against Reed & Carnick, a drug manufacturing company. On June 12, 1995, plaintiff stipulated to a dismissal of its claims against Reed & Carnick.

On June 21, 1995, plaintiff filed an amended complaint that alleged a medical malpractice claim against Blatt, a strict liability claim against Rugby, and added a strict liability claim to the negligence claim against Stout.5

On Stout's motion for summary judgment, the trial court concluded that ORS 30.905(2) barred plaintiff's product liability claim against Stout. ORS 30.905(2) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908(1) to (4), a product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the death, injury or damage complained of occurs."

The trial court also dismissed plaintiff's negligence claim against Stout.

On Rugby's motion for summary judgment, the trial court concluded that ORS 30.905(2) barred plaintiff's product liability claim against Rugby.