Grimes v. State
[…] Instead of simply remanding the case to the trial court, the Court of Appeals, after it held that application of Article 44.29(b), V.A.C.C.P., would violate the Ex Post Facto Provision of the Texas Constitution, ordered the trial court to provide appellant with "a full new trial." Grimes v. State, (Tex.App.--Amarillo, No. 07-87-0137-CR, delivered June 21, 1988) ( ). Both the District Attorney and State Prosecuting Attorney petitioned this Court for discretionary review. Both petitions were granted to determine the correctness of the Court of Appeals' holding. We will reverse.
Article 44.29(b) became effective after appellant's trial but before his conviction was reversed on appeal; it provides in part:
"If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to the defendant only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the of the trial...." The Court of Appeals noted that "laws changing procedure are not generally within the prohibition imposed by the Texas Constitution on the retroactive application of criminal statutes" but that if it is shown that the ex post facto application of Article 44.29(b) deprives the