Grimes v. State
[…] Slip op. pp. 2-3, citing Ex parte Abahosh, 561 S.W.2d 202, 203 (Tex.Cr.App.1978), and Ex parte Roper, 61 Tex.Crim. 68, 134 S.W. 334, 339 (1911). The lower appellate court observed that Article 44.29(b) "deprives the appellant of a retrial on his guilt or innocence," and from this premise the court concluded that "application of the statute was improper." Slip op. p. 3.
Article I, Section 16, of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." The term "ex post facto law" literally means any law passed "after the fact" or commission of an act which retrospectively changes the consequences of such act.