Grimsley v. S.C. Law Enforcement Div.
[…] After participating in the Program for the agreed-upon four years, Respondents received letters in 2008 thanking them for their service and informing them that their employment would be ending. During their service as rehired agents, Respondents never complained about their salaries or the issue of the employer retirement contribution.

A few months later, in December 2008, Respondents filed suit seeking recovery for alleged statutory and constitutional violations. Respondents' statutory claims were premised on alleged violations of section 9–11–90(4)(b) of the South Carolina Code, which requires employers, such as SLED, to "pay to the [retirement] system the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or permanent employee." S.C.Code Ann. § 9–11–90(4)(b) (Supp.2014).

As noted, the trial court granted the State's motion to dismiss as to all of Respondents' claims.