Gripum, LLC v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Reg. 28,974 (May 10, 2016). This brought all "tobacco" products, including e-cigarettes and their delivery systems, under the Act's premarket-authorization requirements.

Most relevant for our purposes is the Act's command that the Secretary of Health and Human Services "shall deny an application" to market a new tobacco product if the manufacturer fails to show that the product would be "appropriate for the protection of public health." This is commonly referred to as the "APPH" standard, but in the interest of using plain English, we will call it the "appropriateness" standard. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2). To determine whether a product meets the appropriateness standard, the Secretary must consider "the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product." Id. That assessment, in turn, must take into account the "increased or decreased likelihood that":

(A) "existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products"; and

(B) "those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products."

Id. § 387j(c)(4).