Liquid Labs LLC v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] FDA, 963 F.3d 436, 439 n.11 (5th Cir. 2020), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. 2746, 210 L.Ed.2d 896 (2021). Liquid Labs manufactures and sells e-liquids that generally contain nicotine and flavoring.

Liquid Labs’ e-liquids qualify as "new tobacco product[s]" under the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (the "Act"). See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387 - 387u. The Act applies to "all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be subject to" the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) ; see also 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)(A) (defining "a new tobacco product," as relevant here, to be "any tobacco product ... that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007"). In 2016, the FDA "deem[ed]" e-cigarettes and related components (such as Liquid Labs’ e-liquids) to be subject to the Act's requirements. See Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed.