Liquid Labs LLC v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] See Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 28,974, 29,028 (May 10, 2016) ; see also Big Time Vapes, 963 F.3d at 440.

Because Liquid Labs’ e-liquids qualify as new tobacco products, they may not be introduced into interstate commerce without the FDA's authorization. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). One way to obtain authorization is by submitting a premarket tobacco product application ("PMTA"). See, e.g., Big Time Vapes, 963 F.3d at 439 ; see also 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b) - (c).

Under the Act, the FDA "shall deny" a PMTA if the applicant fails to "show[ ] that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of public health." 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). "[T]he finding as to whether the marketing of a tobacco product ... is appropriate for the protection of the public health [is] determined with respect to the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product." 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4). On this subject, the Act directs the FDA to "tak[e] into account" both "the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products," and "the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products." 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4)(A)-(B).

In addition to the Act and the deeming regulation, the FDA took several related regulatory steps.