Grissum v. Soldi
[…] Antonacci v. Antonacci, 892 S.W.2d 365, 367[2] (Mo. App.1995).

Rule 90.03 mandates that "[t]he garnishee ... be served with summons and the writ of garnishment[,]" with service thereof to be as stated in Rule 54.13.10 Rule 90.04 provides that "[t]he service of the writ of garnishment and summons attaches the property subject to garnishment in the garnishee's possession ... at the time the writ of garnishment and summons is served...." In a similar vein, section 525.040 provides that "[n]otice of garnishment, served as provided in sections 525.010 to 525.480 shall have the effect of attaching all personal property, money .. . or other choses in action of the defendant in the garnishee's possession ... at the time of the service of the garnishment. ..."

Here, an essential part of the documents sent to Michigan were never filled out or signed by the Michigan sheriff, either before or after service thereof.