Groeschner v. Mobile County
[…] Johnson v. Macon County, 447 So.2d 157 (Ala.1984); Jones v Lee County Commission, 394 So.2d 928 (Ala.1981). The claim was deemed to be disallowed when the county commission failed to disallow the claim for 90 days after the claim was presented. Thus, Groeschner was free to bring suit on his claim any time after January 14, 1986, the date on which his claim was deemed disallowed. Groeschner had clearly presented his claim within the limitations period prescribed by Code 1975, § 11-12-8, which provides that "[a]ll claims against counties must be presented for allowance within 12 months after the time they accrue or become payable or the same are barred...."

Section 11-12-8, which bars claims against the county not presented within 12 months from the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Reed v. Ponder Enters., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Alabama
    • 31 Mayo 2012