Groeschner v. Mobile County
[…] The appellant, while recognizing that § 6-5-462 does not allow for survival of a tort claim in favor of the personal representative where no action had been filed by the decedent, submits that in this case Groeschner took appropriate action prior to his death to allow survival of his claim.

Groeschner's claim was presented to the county commission pursuant to Code 1975, § 6-5-20. Subsections (a) and (b) of § 6-5-20 provide:

"(a) An action must not be commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission, disallowed or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant.

"(b) The failure or refusal of such a county commission to enter upon its minutes the disallowance or reduction of the claim for 90 days is a disallowance."

Section 6-5-20 prevented Groeschner from filing suit against the county until his claim had been presented to and denied by the county commission. Johnson v. Macon County, 447 So.2d 157 (Ala.1984); Jones v Lee County Commission, 394 So.2d 928 (Ala.1981).