Grogan v. Hillman, 2040227.
[…] The plaintiffs later amended their complaint to add the defendants, who are the grandchildren of Hudson Hillman. In their complaint and amended complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that "[t]he last owner of record of [the] property is Hudson Hillman by way of warranty deed. . . ."
Summarizing § 6-6-560 of the Grove Act, our supreme court has stated:
Shelton v. Wright, 439 So.2d 55, 57 (Ala. 1983) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Fitts v. Alexander, 277 Ala. 372, 375, 170 So.2d 808, 810 (1965)). The plaintiffs sued to quiet title to the property under the fourth condition quoted above.
Section 6-6-566(c) of the Grove Act provides the following conditions for establishing conclusive evidence of title:
"(c) Against all persons who have neither paid any taxes upon said lands nor had any possession thereof, or of any part thereof, during the 10 years next preceding the filing of the complaint . . . proof of exclusive payment of taxes by the plaintiff or by the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, during said 10-year period, shall be conclusive evidence of title to said lands in the plaintiff."
The plaintiffs moved for a summary judgment and submitted evidence indicating that they were the only persons who had paid taxes on the property for the 10 years preceding the filing of the action and that no one was in actual possession of the property during those 10 years.