Grooms v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] The nonmoving party, however, cannot rely on conclusory allegations, speculation, unsubstantiated assertions, and legalistic arguments for showing a genuine issue for trial. Id.

Discussion

USERRA serves three purposes: (1) "to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services" by reducing employment disadvantages; (2) to provide "for the prompt reemployment"of persons in the uniformed services upon completion of such service; and (3) "to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). The term "uniformed services" includes "the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty[.]" 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16). USERRA contains two sections relevant in this case and each provide "distinct causes of action." Bradberry v. Jefferson Cty., Tex., 732 F.3d 540, 545 (5th Cir. 2013).

I. Claim...

To continue reading

Request your trial