Grooms v. Solem, CIV 83-4078.
[…] Young v. Hubbard, 673 F.2d at 134, Finetti v. Harris, 609 F.2d 594, 599 (2d Cir.1979); United States ex rel Means v. Solem, 440 F.Supp. at 548, citing United States ex rel Rainwater v. Morris, 411 F.Supp. 1252, 1258 (N.D.Ill.1976).
Prior to July 1, 1979, South Dakota had a statute governing bail pending appeal which permitted either the trial court judge or the state supreme court to grant such bail. See S.D.C.1960 Supp. 34.4107 cited in State v. Olsen, 82 S.D. 605, 152 N.W.2d 176, 177 (1967) (Codified at S.D.C.L. § 23-51-13). As of July 1, 1979, S.D.C.L. section 23-51-13 was repealed by the South Dakota State Legislature. 1978 S.D. Sess.Laws ch. 178, § 577.
At the present time bail pending appeal is governed by S.D.C.L. section 23A-43-16. Under the current statutory scheme only "the court in which the conviction was had may release the defendant pending the outcome of the appeal." Id. The state supreme court may no longer grant such bail.