Groppi v. Froehlich
[…] He also contends that said sections and the resolution have been and will be enforced for the unlawful purpose of intimidating and harassing him in the exercise of his First Amendment rights.
Defendants generally deny all of these contentions.
The Assembly resolution "directs that a copy of it be transmitted to the Dane County district attorney for further action by him under Section 13.27(2). * * *" Section 13.27(2) provides that any person "who is adjudged guilty of any contempt of the legislature or either house thereof shall be deemed guilty also of a misdemeanor, and after the adjournment of such legislature, may be prosecuted therefor in Dane county, and may be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail." The resolution does not direct the Dane County district attorney to prosecute plaintiff; it authorizes him to take "further action" under § 13.27(2).