Groppi v. Leslie
[…] The Circuit Court for Dane County dismissed petitioner's application for a writ of habeas corpus. The Wisconsin Supreme Court thereafter denied petitioner's application for a writ of habeas corpus, and denied a motion for rehearing. State ex rel. Groppi v. Leslie, 44 Wis.2d 282, 171 N.W.2d 192 (1969).

Wisconsin Constitution and Statutes

Article IV, Section 8, Wisconsin Constitution, provides, in part:

"Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish for contempt and disorderly behavior * * *."

Section 13.26, Wisconsin Statutes, provides, in part:

"(1) Each house may punish as a contempt, by imprisonment, a breach of its privileges or the privileges of its members * * * for * * *:
"* * *.
"(b) Disorderly conduct in the immediate view of the house and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings * * *.
"(2) The term of imprisonment a house may impose under this section shall not extend beyond the same session of the legislature."