Groppi v. Leslie
[…] "Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish for contempt and disorderly behavior * * *."

Section 13.26, Wisconsin Statutes, provides, in part:

"(1) Each house may punish as a contempt, by imprisonment, a breach of its privileges or the privileges of its members * * * for * * *:
"* * *.
"(b) Disorderly conduct in the immediate view of the house and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings * * *.
"(2) The term of imprisonment a house may impose under this section shall not extend beyond the same session of the legislature."

Section 13.27, Wisconsin Statutes, provides:

"(1) Whenever either house of the legislature orders the imprisonment of any person for contempt under s. 13.26 such person shall be committed to the Dane county jail, and the jailer shall receive such person and detain him in close confinement for the term specified in the order of imprisonment, unless he is sooner discharged by the order of such house or by due course of law.