Grose v. City of Milwaukee (In re Grose), Case No. 20-25361-beh
[…] But if the meaning is clear from the text, the analysis concludes. Id.

Once a property owner has been sufficiently delinquent in paying property taxes such that the county or City has included the land in a tax certificate, the municipality may commence a proceeding to foreclose its tax lien. Under Wis. Stat. sec. 75.521(3), the treasurer may file a list of such delinquent parcels in the office of the clerk of the local circuit court, and provide notice to the property owners, by certified letter8 and by publication.9

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. sec. 75.521(6), the redemption deadline must be "at least eight weeks from the date of the first publication of this notice" of foreclosure proceedings. Here, the notice was published in The Daily Reporter on March 18, 2020 and reported the redemption deadline as May 27, 2020. ECF No. 14-2, at 21. The second response option for a property owner involves a later date. Under Wis. Stat. sec. 75.521(5), the property owner may file an answer to the foreclosure proceeding "within 30 days after the date mentioned in the notice published pursuant to sub. (6)," or by June 26, 2020.10

Even though Ms. Pernell did not undertake either option, she retained the right at least to file an answer to the foreclosure complaint up until June 26, and then to have it ruled upon by the state court. According to Wis.