Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 135.025(2)(c) & (3). If a grantor contravenes the law by terminating or substantially impairing an existing relationship with a distributor, that distributor may recover damages, injunctive relief, and attorney's fees. Wis. Stat. § 135.06.
The Law does not regulate all grantor-distributor relationships, however. Initially, it addressed only business relationships (defined as "dealerships") in which there was a "community of interest" between the grantor and the distributor. Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a). A "community of interest" was defined in the statute as a "continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services." Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1). These are hardly crisp standards, and so it is not surprising that courts are frequently asked to decide whether such an interest is present. See Note, Kevin Scott Dittmar, Foerster, Inc. v.