Groseth Intern., Inc. v. Tenneco Inc.
[…] 2. The nature and enormity of the wrong;

3. The intent of the wrongdoer;

4. The wrongdoer's financial condition;

5. All of the circumstances attendant to the wrongdoer's actions.

Wangen v. Knudson, 428 N.W.2d 242, 246 (S.D.1988). Under the facts of this case, where we reverse the entire compensatory damage verdict, it is appropriate to reverse the punitive damages verdict. Cf. Hulstein v. Meilman Food Industries, 293 N.W.2d 889 (S.D.1980).

Defendants contend that punitive damages are unavailable in this case. They base their argument on the provisions of SDCL 21-1-4 and SDCL 37-5-4. SDCL 21-1-4 provides: "The general remedy by damages does not include exemplary or penal damages nor interest on any damages unless expressly provided by statute." The damages statute for violation of SDCL ch. 37-5, SDCL 37-5-4, makes no specific reference to punitive or exemplary damages. Thus it would follow that violation of SDCL 37-5-4 in and of itself could not give rise to an exemplary damage award.