Groseth Intern., Inc. v. Tenneco Inc.
[…] Defendants contend that punitive damages are unavailable in this case. They base their argument on the provisions of SDCL 21-1-4 and SDCL 37-5-4. SDCL 21-1-4 provides: "The general remedy by damages does not include exemplary or penal damages nor interest on any damages unless expressly provided by statute." The damages statute for violation of SDCL ch. 37-5, SDCL 37-5-4, makes no specific reference to punitive or exemplary damages. Thus it would follow that violation of SDCL 37-5-4 in and of itself could not give rise to an exemplary damage award.

Our analysis does not end by applying SDCL 21-1-4 to SDCL 37-5-4. We also examine whether the provisions of SDCL 21-3-2 apply to this case. The statute provides:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed ... the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.