Gross v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] Id. at 225 (internal quotations and citations omitted and emphasis added).4 "The mere existence of evidence . . . contrary [to the ALJ's findings], even if substantial, does not permit this court to substitute its judgment for that of the agency." Children's Defense Fund v. District of Columbia Dep't of Employment Servs., 726 A.2d 1242, 1252 (D.C. 1999). Furthermore, "[c]redibility determinations of a[n ALJ] are accorded special deference by this court." Teal v. District of Columbia Dep't of Employment Servs., 580 A.2d 647, 651 n.7 (D.C. 1990).

D.C. Code § 32-1501 (9) (2001) defines an employee as "every person, including a minor, in the service of another under any contract for hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, in the District of Columbia . . . ." This statute requires us to first determine if there is an express or implied contract for hire, as an essential feature of an employment relationship.