Gross v. Innes
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 51.014(a). Specifically, section 51.014(a)(5) provides for interlocutory appeal from an order that denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by a governmental actor. Id. at § 51.014(a)(5). Gross and Moore properly appealed the denial of summary judgment to the court of appeals under this provision.

But, section 22.225(b)(3) of the Government Code makes an interlocutory appeal under section 51.014(a)(5) final in the court of appeals. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(b)(3). The only exception is found in section 22.225(c) of the Government Code. That section affords this Court jurisdiction over any appealable interlocutory order, including denials of summary judgment motions based on immunity claims, when "the justices of the court[ ] of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision or [when] the court[ ] of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(c). Thus, we can exercise jurisdiction over an appeal from a interlocutory order under section 51.014(a)(5) only when there is a dissent or a conflict.

In this case, there was no dissent to the court of appeals' opinion.