Gross v. United States
[…] No. 5 at 5-10). Gross disagrees, offering various theories for why he has stated a plausible claim. (Dkt. No. 15). The Court agrees with the United States.

1. Overview of Section 1341

Gross seeks a tax refund under 26 U.S.C. § 1341. Broadly Section 1341 “allows an income tax deduction to a taxpayer who previously received taxable income under a claim of right, but who must later repay some or all of that income.” Estate of Smith v. Comm'r, 198 F.3d 515, 526 (5th Cir. 1999) (emphasis omitted). There are multiple requirements, two of which are at issue here. First, under Section 1341, an item must be “included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item[.] 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Second, Section 1341 only applies where the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under another provision of the tax code.” Wood v. United States, 863 F.2d 417, 420 (5th Cir. 1989) (citing United States v.