Grossman v. Laurence Handprints-N.J., Inc.
[…] Chicken Koop, 78 A.D.2d 512, 432 N.Y.S.2d 2; Milk v. Gottschalk, 29 A.D.2d 698, 286 N.Y.S.2d 39). Defendants' counsel was well aware of this provision and pointed it out in his affirmation in opposition to plaintiff's cross motion. In addition, he alleged that there were disputed issues of fact arising from the financial transaction which precluded summary judgment.

By the same token, plaintiff was not entitled to move for summary judgment under CPLR 3213. The first sentence of that section reads:

"When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." (Emphasis supplied.)

Plaintiff did not follow that statutory procedure. Instead, the plaintiff commenced his action by the service of a summons and complaint alleging four causes of action.