Grothen v. Grothen
[…] She continued working at the gift shop after the divorce, but she testified that the business was not profitable. She also testified that since the divorce, she had had various medical issues that increased her expenses and limited her ability to obtain employment other than working in the gift shop where she had more control over her activities.

After the hearing, the court entered an order denying Timothy's application for modification of alimony. The court began its analysis by citing § 42-365, which provides in part that alimony may be modified or revoked for "good cause" shown. The court cited Metcalf v. Metcalf , 278 Neb. 258, 265, 769 N.W.2d 386, 391 (2009), for the proposition that for purposes of § 42-365, "[g]ood cause means a material and substantial change in circumstances and depends upon the circumstances of each case." The court noted that Martha argued that because the decree of dissolution in this case incorporated a property settlement agreement, it was a "consent decree [that] is accorded greater force than ordinary judgments and ordinarily will not be modified over [the] objection[s] of one of the