Grounds v. Triple J Const. Co., Inc., 51031
[…] Kinsley Sand & Gravel, Inc., 221 Kan. 191, 195, 558 P.2d 146, 149-150 (1976):

"Functional disability is the loss of a part of the total physiological capabilities of the human body. Work disability is that portion of the job requirements that a workman is unable to perform by reason of an injury."

K.S.A.1979 Supp. 44-510c(a)(2) and 44-510e(a), which set out the two tests for permanent total and permanent partial disability, were passed as part of the 1974 amendments to the Workmen's Compensation statute, effective July 1, 1974.

K.S.A. 44-505(c) as amended in 1974 provides:

"This act shall not apply in any case where the accident occurred prior to the effective date of this act. All rights which accrued by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Rose v. Thornton & Florence Elec. Co.
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • April 25, 1980
    ...disability. The Fund's argument is centered not on the question of total versus partial disability (see Grounds v.