Grove v. Juul Labs, Inc.
[…] Grove prayed for an order of mandamus requiring Juul to comply with his inspection demand and an award of costs and attorney fees.

III. The First Stay of the California Action

In June 2020, Juul filed a motion to stay the California action under section 410.30, which states in part: "When a court ... finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30, subd. (a).)

On July 1, 2020, the trial court held a hearing on and granted Juul's motion.