Grovenstein v. Effingham County, s. S91A1676
[…] (1) Sell beer or wine to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age.

Section VII A of the Ordinance says that "[a]ny violation of the provisions hereof shall be grounds for revocation of a license by the issuing body."

Appellants contend these portions of the Ordinance are void under the 1983 Ga. Const., Art. 3, Sec. 6, Para. 4(a), because, appellants argue, the Ordinance is a special law that is preempted by a general law, OCGA § 3-3-23. That Code section provides that

(a) Except as otherwise authorized by law:

(1) No person knowingly, directly or through another person, shall furnish, cause to be furnished, or permit any person in such person's employ to furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age.

We find no merit in appellants' argument that §§ V A. (1) and VII A are preempted by § 3-3-23, since we find that those Ordinance sections are authorized under Art. 3, Sec. 6, Para. 4(a) and OCGA § 3-3-2(a). Article 3, Sec. 6, Para. 4(a) states that