Growing Green Panda v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (Emphases added.) DHS thus concluded that the release agreement, specifically the condition that Stephens-Bontemps be booked and released by turning herself in to the sheriff's office, triggered the reporting requirement of OAR 461-165-0180(7)(h)(A) "to assure provider review through the application of the weighing test."

DHS considered, but rejected, petitioner's assertion at the hearing that the definition of "arrest" in ORS 133.005 controlled the agency's analysis and established that Stephens-Bontemps had not been arrested. In that statute, which is part of the criminal code, the legislature has defined "arrest" as "to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense."5 ORS 133.005(1) ; see also id . (specifically excluding a "stop," as defined elsewhere, from the definition of arrest). DHS concluded that ORS 133.005 did not control, because that statute specifically provides that the definitions found there apply to the defined terms "[a]s used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise." In DHS's view, a definition of "arrest" found in the criminal code could not provide context for its construction of an administrative notification requirement in its own rules, because that requirement was not a matter of criminal procedure.