GS Cleantech Corp. v. Cantor Colburn, LLP.
[…] We must consider, then, whether we have jurisdiction to consider [this case as a] direct appeal[ ] or whether [an] application[ ] for discretionary appeal [was] necessary. And in doing so, we conclude [this] case[ ] [was] properly brought as [a] direct appeal[ ].7

The Firm argues that an order denying a motion to dismiss is interlocutory, as is an order compelling parties to arbitration. Pretermitting the validity of this contention as applied to this case, OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) authorizes direct appeals from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below...."

In this case, the order appealed is styled "Final Order Denying RespondentsMotion to Dismiss Verified Petition for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction."