Guaranty Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Federal Home Loan Bank Bd.
[…] Guaranty argues that the court should have held a trial de novo and should have required the FHLBB to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the statutory grounds for the appointment of a receiver existed. Guaranty's argument is based on the premise that the phrase "upon the merits", as it is used in 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(d)(6)(A), means "trial de novo".

Section 1464(d)(6)(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In the event * * * [a receiver is appointed], the association may, within thirty days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such association is located * * * for an order requiring the Board to remove such * * * receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the Board to remove such * * * receiver. (Emphasis added).

This statute authorizes judicial review of the FHLBB's decision to appoint a receiver but "does not expressly define the scope of judicial review." Alliance Federal Savings and Loan Association v.