Guardian ad Litem Program ex rel. J.H. v. K.H.
[…] In March 2017, the court again modified J.H.'s placement finding it was in his best interest to be placed with a pre-adoptive non-relative. However, after eighteen months, the non-relative caregiver requested J.H. be removed from the home due to continuous aggressive and concerning behavior. J.H. was again placed in foster care.

In October 2017, the Department filed a petition for termination of parental rights as to the Mother, which was amended in November 2018, five days before the trial. The amended petition proceeded under section 39.806(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides: "Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be established . . . [w]hen the parent . . . engaged in conduct toward the child . . . that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent . . . in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services." § 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018).

In November 2018, the trial court held an adjudicatory hearing on the Department's petition for termination of parental rights of the Mother. During the trial, the Department presented testimony from Dr.