Guardians v. Salazar
[…] Id.3 When determining whether the petitioned action “may be warranted,” the Secretary examines the following five listing factors' individual and cumulative effect on the species:

(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;

(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;

(C) disease or predation;

(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or

(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.

16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c) (providing that species are to be listed based on “any one or a combination” of the abovementioned factors). In making this determination, the Secretary may only consider “the best available scientific and commercial information regarding a species' status, without reference to possible economic or other impacts of such determination.” Id. § 424.11(b); 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A). The Secretary's finding in regards to a petition, referred to as a “90–day finding,” is published in the Federal Register. See id. § 1533(b)(3)(A).