Guardians v. Salazar
[…] Although the Secretary may list species himself, see id. § 1533(a), individual citizens may also petition the Secretary to list, delist, or reclassify a species, see id. § 1533(b)(3)(A). To the extent possible, within 90–days of receiving such a petition, “the Secretary shall make a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” Id.; see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1) (providing that, “to the maximum extent possible,” the Secretary is to make this finding within 90–days).

A petition contains “substantial information” when it has an “amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted.” Id.3 When determining whether the petitioned action “may be warranted,” the Secretary examines the following five listing factors' individual and cumulative effect on the species:

(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;