Guardianship and Custody of Jonathan E. G., Matter of
[…] (4)(b) and (5)(a)). The second petition, subsequently filed, was that of the foster parents, seeking the direct adoption of the child, and setting forth alternative grounds for dispensing with parental consent under two subsections of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law, namely, DRL section 111(2)(a), that respondent "evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations * * * ", and subsection 111(2)(d), that respondent "has been deprived of civil rights * * * ". The natural mother of the child and wife of respondent has previously executed an absolute surrender for adoption and therefore her rights were not in issue in this proceeding.