Guardianship and Custody of Jonathan E. G., Matter of
[…] These issues are discussed in detail in a separate unpublished opinion.

The second ground for dispensing with parental consent set forth in the adoption petition is that respondent is a parent "who has been deprived of civil rights pursuant to the civil rights law and whose civil rights have not been restored * * * " (DRL section 111(2)(d)). The applicable section of the Civil Rights Law, section 79, reads as follows:

"Except as provided in subdivision two a sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for any term less than for life * * * forfeits all of the public offices, and suspends, during the term of the sentence, all of the civil rights, and all private trusts, authority, or powers of, or held by, the person sentenced."

Comparable provisions had been contained in the New York statutes for many years prior to its current enactment in section 79.