Guardianship of Derakhshan, In re, 95-L-127
[…] We will review the assigned error on this basis.

The instant case concerns the overlapping jurisdiction between the probate court and the domestic relations court and, in particular, the propriety of the extension of authority by each court with regard to the funds denominated as prepaid child support. The central issue is whether the probate court properly overruled the motion for distribution of funds from the guardianship estate.

Initially, we will review the validity of the domestic relations court's judgment. Under R.C. 3105.011, "[t]he court of common pleas[,] including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters." The court's jurisdiction includes the determination and modification of child support. R.C. 3109.05. The Supreme Court of Ohio held in Corbett v.