Guardianship of Mikrut, Matter of
[…] She argues that the factors listed in A.R.S. section 8-533(B) (1989) for terminating parental custody are not present in this case. Therefore, she argues, the trial court erred by denying her petition to terminate the guardianship.

Because we hold that the probate court had jurisdiction to enter the guardianship order, Charlebois is presumed to be properly appointed, and the guardianship termination question is governed by A.R.S. section 14-5212 (1975). Subsection (A) of this section provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a ward ... may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interests of the ward." A.R.S. section 14-5212(B) provides that "[a]fter notice and hearing on a petition for removal ..., the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate." Under the terms of section 14-5212(B) the fitness of the natural parent is not an issue in removal and termination proceedings unless it impacts the best interests of the child.

The record reflects that Bradbury's parental rights have never been terminated.