Guardianship of Rudy, In re
[…] Ambrosy & Fredericka and James A. Fredericka, Warren, for appellee Lloyd Tompkins.

Westenfield & Neuman and Douglas J. Neuman, Niles, for appellee David W. Rudy.

HERBERT R. BROWN, Justice.

The issue is whether the appointment of a guardian for Mrs. Rudy complied with Ohio law. We find that it did not. Further, despite Mrs. Rudy's death, we choose not to dismiss the case, because parties on both sides agree that the resolution in this case could affect a potential will contest.

The statute governing guardianships is R.C. 2111.02. R.C. 2111.02(B)(1) states in part: "If the probate court finds it to be in the best interest of an incompetent or minor, it may appoint pursuant to divisions (A) and (C) of this section, on its own motion or on application by an interested party, a limited guardian with specific limited powers." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2111.02(C)(3) states: "If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence." Mrs. Rudy was not a minor. Therefore, before a guardian was appointed, her incompetency had to be proven by clear and convincing evidence.

The probate court held the required hearing and heard the testimony of numerous witnesses.