Guay v. Winner
[…] Thomas D. WINNER and the Golub Corporation, d/b/a Mini Chopper Store, and Sportline Power Products, Inc., Defendants.
CourtNew York Supreme Court

Gary C. Hobbs, Bartlett, Pontiff, Stewart, Rhodes & Judge, P.C., Glens Falls, for plaintiffs.

Paul J. Campito, Friedman, Hirschen, Miller & Coughlin, P.C., Schenectady, for Thomas D. Winner.

John W. Vanderburgh, Carter, Conboy, Bardwell, Case, Blackmore & Napierski, Albany, for Golub Corp.

Thomas J. Johnson, Bouck, Holloway, Kiernan and Casey, Albany, for Sportline Power Products.

JAN H. PLUMADORE, Justice.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509(4) imposes liability for unlicensed operation on the operator and on any "person (who) shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or in his charge to be operated in violation of subdivisions one, two or three of this section." (It is undisputed that title to this motorcycle had passed from the dealer, Sportline, to Defendant Winner at or before he took delivery of it, i.e. before he operated it on the public highway.)