Gudde v. Heiman Grain, Inc.
[…] Gudde's death. Based on its findings, the Commission ruled that the assessment of the 15% penalty was error and reversed that portion of the award. Claimant appeals the Commission's reversal of the penalty award.

In workers' compensation cases, the court of appeals reviews the award of the Commission, not the findings of the administrative law judge. Lewis v. City of Liberty, 600 S.W.2d 677, 679 (Mo.App.1980). This court's standard of review is set forth in § 287.495, which provides in relevant part:

On appeal no additional evidence shall be heard and, in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award only upon any of the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the award was procured by fraud (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award.

Appellate review is limited to the four grounds specified in the statute. Katzenberger v. Gill, 690 S.W.2d 473, 475 (Mo.App.1985). This court's review is of the entire record, including legitimate inferences to be drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable to the Commission's decision.