Guenther v. Morehead
[…] However, if the defect is one "which deprives the Commission of power or jurisdiction * * * even in absence of timely objection its order should be set aside as a nullity." Id. at p. 38, 73 S.Ct. at p. 69. See also 3 Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, Section 20.06 (1958 ed.). In Manual Enterprises v. Day, 370 U.S. 478, 499, 82 S.Ct. 1432, 1443, 8 L. Ed.2d 639 (1962), the Court stated:
Thus, the fact that defendants did not raise the jurisdictional dispute at the administrative level is immaterial.
Plaintiff points to three Sections of the Act for jurisdictional support. Title 7 U.S.C., Section 206, reads as follows:
"All rates or charges made for any stockyard services furnished at a stockyard by a stockyard owner or market agency shall be just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory, and any unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory rate or charge is prohibited and declared to be unlawful."
Title 7 U.S.C., Section 208, prescribes that: