Guenther v. Morehead
[…] In Manual Enterprises v. Day, 370 U.S. 478, 499, 82 S.Ct. 1432, 1443, 8 L. Ed.2d 639 (1962), the Court stated:

"The Government does not suggest that the challenge to the Post Office's power to act at all had to be made before the administrative body. That challenge presents a jurisdictional question and is open to the petitioners even if not asserted in the agency proceeding."

Thus, the fact that defendants did not raise the jurisdictional dispute at the administrative level is immaterial.

Plaintiff points to three Sections of the Act for jurisdictional support. Title 7 U.S.C., Section 206, reads as follows:

"All rates or charges made for any stockyard services furnished at a stockyard by a stockyard owner or market agency shall be just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory, and any unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory rate or charge is prohibited and declared to be unlawful."

Title 7 U.S.C., Section 208, prescribes that: