Mid-South Order Buyers, Inc. v. Platte Valley Livestock, Inc., MID-SOUTH
[…] An understanding of the issues makes necessary a summary of the pertinent federal statutes and regulations as well as a summary of the facts as found by the hearing examiner.

We will first summarize the statutes and the regulations. Section 208(a) places the duty upon stockyard owners and market agencies to "establish, observe, and enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services, and every unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory regulation or practice is prohibited and declared to be unlawful." Section 209(a) makes any person violating any provision of the chapter (act) liable to the person injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained as a consequence of the violation.