Guess v. Lorenz
[…] On appeal to this court appellant argues that the respondent failed to allege and prove the elements of either fraud or breach of warranty. Both points are ruled in favor of appellant.

Appellant did not, at the time of formation of the sales contract, expressly agree to pay for later repairs to the 1974 Datsun 260Z. But can her statements to the effect that the car was "in good shape" and that the noise in the rear end was "just something the car does" be taken as express warranties of its condition at the time of sale?

Section 400.2-313, RSMo 1978 1 describes the creation of an express warranty:

"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty. " (Emphasis added.)

Respondent apparently considers the appellant's statements, to have been warranties of the car's good condition. But, under the circumstances here, the statements "the car is in good shape" and "that's just something the car does" are not express warranties of its condition.