Guessefeldt v. McGrath, 5153-49.
[…] Following World War I, the Courts3 liberally construed the Act so as to allow recovery of property owned by persons who were free from "enemy taint". But this Court is faced with the fact that on July 3, 1948 the Congress enacted a new section of the Act, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 39, which provides that: "No property or interest therein of Germany, Japan, or any national of either such country vested in or transferred to any officer or agency of the Government at any time after December 17, 1941, pursuant to the provisions of this Act, shall be returned to former owners thereof or their successors in interest, and the United States shall not pay compensation for any such property or interest therein. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

The next question to be decided is whether plaintiff was a national of Germany within the intendment of Section 39 of the Act.

This Act, being one in which the sovereign consents to be sued, is one of grace and must be strictly construed.