Guetzloe v. State
[…] 1. Whether Section 106.1439, Florida's Electioneering Communication Statute, is not [sic] an overbroad restriction against anonymous political speech.

2. Whether Section 106.1439 allows the State to charge separate counts for each person to whom an electioneering communication is addressed, mailed, and received.

This court granted certification. On appeal, Guetzloe challenges the constitutionality of the statute, in toto.

Analysis

For the reasons set forth below, we restate the first question presented. Section 106.1439(1) provides:

Any electioneering communication shall prominently state: "Paid electioneering communication paid for by (Name and address of person paying for the communication)."

At issue is whether the "name and address" mandate is severable from the "paid electioneering communication" requirement and if so, whether the statute as redacted constitutes an overbroad restriction of anonymous political speech.